English (Informatics; Artificial Intelligence; News and Journalism (General))
automated journalism [correct]; robot journalism [correct]; robojournalism [correct]; robo-journalism [correct]; robotic journalism [correct]; algorithmic journalism [correct]
DEF: [The] use of software programs to generate articles, reports and other types of content.
CONT: This technological innovation, known as automated journalism, is a relatively new phenomenon in the area of computational journalism. Automated journalism refers to the process of using software or algorithms to automatically generate news stories without human intervention—after the initial programming of the algorithm, of course. Thus, once the algorithm is developed, it allows for automating each step of the news production process, from the collection and analysis of data, to the actual creation and publication of news. Automated journalism—also referred to as algorithmic or, somewhat misleadingly, robot journalism—works for fact-based stories for which clean, structured, and reliable data are available.
French (Informatique; Intelligence artificielle; Information et journalisme (Généralités))
journalisme automatisé [correct, masculine noun]; robot-journalisme [correct, masculine noun]; robot rédaction [correct, masculine noun]; journalisme robotisé [masculine noun]; robot journalisme [masculine noun]