English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
automated manual transmission [correct]; AMT [correct]; automated standard transmission [correct]; automated transmission [correct]
DEF: An electronically-controlled transmission system that uses a standard mechanical transmission as a platform.
OBS: Some [automated transmissions] use a three-pedal (third pedal is clutch) system whereas others entirely dispense with the clutch pedal: in automated transmissions, either all or most driveline clutching is computer controlled.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
transmission manuelle automatisée [correct, feminine noun]; TMA [correct, feminine noun]; transmission automatisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transmission automatisée est une transmission manuelle qui est [commandée] électroniquement. Ce type de transmission offre une meilleure consommation de carburant que la transmission automatique et même que la transmission manuelle.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
transmisión manual automatizada [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión manumática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión que funciona como la manual, pero permite cambios automáticos mediante un sistema hidráulico o uno eléctrico, liberando al conductor de accionar la palanca de cambios de marcha.