English (Applications of Automation; Postal Service Operation; Sorting Machines and Equipment)
automated operation [correct]
DEF: A mail processing operation performed by mechanized means with specialized systems or devices.
OBS: automated operation: term used at Canada Post.
French (Automatisation et applications; Exploitation postale; Appareils et machines à trier)
opération automatisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération mécanisée de traitement de courrier effectuée à l’aide de systèmes ou d’appareils spécialisés.
OBS: opération automatisée : terme en usage à Postes Canada.