English (Sociology of Medicine; Ethics and Morals; Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
patient autonomy [correct, standardized]; autonomy [correct]
DEF: The principle of the right of self-determination, i.e. patients’ right to make their own decisions regarding medical care.
OBS: Autonomy implies that people are free and able to make the decisions that affect them on the basis of their own system of values and beliefs.
OBS: patient autonomy: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Éthique et Morale; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
autonomie du patient [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autonomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe du droit à l’autodétermination, c’est-à-dire du droit des patients à prendre leurs propres décisions en matière de soins médicaux.
OBS: L’autonomie implique la liberté et la capacité des personnes de prendre les décisions qui les concernent en fonction de leur propre système de valeurs et de croyances.
OBS: autonomie du patient : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Sociología de la medicina; Ética y Moral; Organización médica y hospitalaria; Derecho de salud)
autonomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de [un paciente o enfermo de] evaluar las situaciones y la facultad de actuar sin restricción, considerando los valores y creencias del propio individuo [para] involucrarse directamente en el proceso de toma de decisiones médicas.