English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming; Military Equipment)
autonomy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A system's ability to function, within parameters established by programming and without outside intervention, in accordance with desired goals, based on acquired knowledge and an evolving situational awareness.
OBS: automony: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Matériel militaire)
autonomie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d'un système à fonctionner, suivant des paramètres programmés et sans intervention extérieure, conformément aux objectifs voulus, aux connaissances acquises et à l'évolution de la connaissance de la situation.
OBS: autonomie : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.