English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
autonomy [correct, standardized]
DEF: Characteristic of a system that is capable of modifying its intended domain of use or goal without external intervention, control or oversight.
OBS: autonomy: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
autonomie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique d'un système qui est capable de modifier son domaine d'utilisation ou son objectif prévu sans intervention, contrôle ou supervision externe.
OBS: autonomie : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.