English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
authorization to remain in Canada as a temporary resident [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An officer shall extend the foreign national's authorization to remain in Canada as a temporary resident if, following an examination, it is established that the foreign national continues to meet the requirements of section 179.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
autorisation de séjourner à titre de résident temporaire [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'agent prolonge l'autorisation de séjourner à titre de résident temporaire de l'étranger si, à l'issue d'un contrôle, celui-ci satisfait toujours aux exigences prévues à l'article 179.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002