English (Execution of Work (Construction))
work order [correct, see observation]; work authorization [correct, see observation]
DEF: A document authorizing the execution of the work.
OBS: Do not confuse a work order with a notice to proceed.
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
autorisation de travail [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ordre de travail [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ordre d'exécution [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Document donnant l'autorisation d'exécuter un travail.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre l'autorisation de travail et l'ordre de démarrage des travaux.
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.