English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
VFR-on-top [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: ATC [air traffic control] authorization for an IFR [instrument flight rules] aircraft to operate in VFR [visual flight rules] conditions at any appropriate VFR altitude (as specified in the FARs [Federal Aviation Regulations] and as restricted by ATC).
OBS: VFR-on-top: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
autorisation VFR au-dessus de toute formation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] permettant à un aéronef IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] d'évoluer dans des conditions VFR [règles de vol à vue] (spécifiées dans le FAR [Federal Aviation Regulation] et d'après les restrictions de l'ATC) à n'importe quelle altitude VFR.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais est utilisé.