English (Food Additives; Regulations and Standards (Food))
permitted [correct]
OBS: ... with respect to food additives, sweetening agents or vitamins, means permitted or authorized by the Food and Drug Regulations ...
French (Additifs alimentaires; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
autorisé [correct]
OBS: [...] dans le cas des additifs alimentaires, des édulcorants et des vitamines, signifie autorisé par le Règlement sur les aliments et drogues [...]