English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Sociology (General))
campaign authority [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In operational design, the recognized authority of a force to conduct a campaign, based upon its legitimacy as perceived by affected audiences.
OBS: campaign authority: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Army Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sociologie (Généralités))
autorité de faire campagne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; autorité de campagne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la conception des opérations, autorité que l’on reconnait à une force pour exécuter une campagne, qui repose sur la légitimité de cette force telle qu’elle est perçue par les publics touchés.
OBS: autorité de campagne : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: autorité de faire campagne : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.