English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Foreign Trade; Finance)
regulating authority [correct]; regulatory agency [correct]; regulatory authority [correct]; regulatory body [correct]; regulator [correct]
CONT: One major regulator, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, has made over 200 recommendations for change.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Commerce extérieur; Finances)
organisme de réglementation [correct, masculine noun]; organe de réglementation [correct, masculine noun]; organisme de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; organisme d'intervention [correct, masculine noun, France]; autorité chargée de la réglementation [feminine noun]; organisme directeur [avoid, masculine noun]; organisme de régie [avoid, masculine noun]; organisme réglementaire [avoid, masculine noun]; organisme de régulation [masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme ayant le pouvoir de formuler des règles générales assorties ou non de sanctions et auxquelles sont assujetties certaines catégories d'entreprises, d'organismes ou de personnes.
CONT: L'un des principaux organes de réglementation, Agriculture et Agro-alimentaire Canada, a recommandé plus de 200 changements.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Comercio exterior; Finanzas)
organismo regulador [correct, masculine noun]; organismo fiscalizador [correct, masculine noun]; autoridad reguladora [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; autoridad reglamentaria [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; organismo reglamentario [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]