English (Decision-Making Process)
authority having jurisdiction [correct]; AHJ [correct]
DEF: The organization (political or private), office or individual responsible for approving a procedure or having ownership of equipment, materials or a facility.
French (Processus décisionnel)
autorité compétente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme (politique ou privé), bureau ou particulier responsable de l’approbation d’une procédure ou propriétaire d’équipement, de matériaux ou d’une installation.