English (Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
proper authority [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In accordance with the Canadian Rail Operating Rules, the proper authority is the rail traffic controller or the appropriate railway supervisor.
OBS: proper authority: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
autorité compétente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: En vertu du Règlement d'exploitation ferroviaire du Canada, l'autorité compétente est le contrôleur de la circulation ferroviaire ou le superviseur ferroviaire approprié.
OBS: autorité compétente : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.