English (Military Administration)
issuing authority [correct]
CONT: The issuing authority can remove the restriction provided that the current year IRT [instrument rating test] written exams have been completed.
French (Administration militaire)
autorité compétente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autorité compétente peut libérer le candidat des restrictions en vigueur à condition que ce dernier ait réussi les examens écrits de l'année en cours en vue de la qualification de vol aux instruments.