English (Public Administration (General))
requesting authority [correct]; releasing authority [correct]
CONT: The Solicitor General of Canada or the Commissioner of Penitentiaries, as the case may be [is the requesting authority]
French (Administration publique (Généralités))
autorité compétente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la demande de l'autorité compétente.
OBS: Compétente: Qui a droit de connaître d'une matière, d'une cause.