English (Federal Administration; Security)
proper authority [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person responsible for granting accreditation.
OBS: accreditation: The official authorization given by the proper authority for the operation of an information technology (IT) system, and acceptance by that authority of the associated residual risk.
OBS: proper authority: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Administration fédérale; Sécurité)
autorité compétente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne habilitée à accorder l'accréditation.
OBS: accréditation : Autorisation officielle donnée par l'autorité compétente d'exploiter un système des technologies de l'information (TI), et acceptation par celle-ci du risque résiduel connexe.
OBS: autorité compétente : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).