English (Radio Interference; Electronic Warfare)
jamming control authority [correct, NATO, standardized]; JCA [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: A comprehensive and well thought out JRFL [joint restricted frequency list] and EMCON [emission control] plan are normally the two tools that permit flexibility of EW [electronic warfare] actions during an operation without compromising friendly use of the EM [electromagnetic] spectrum. Some of the coordination actions related to EM spectrum that EW staff personnel should consider include: ... establishing and designating a jamming control authority (JCA) to conduct on-station coordination, employment, targeting, and deconfliction of EA [electronic attack] and ES [electronic warfare support] assets.
OBS: jamming control authority; JCA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Perturbations radio; Guerre électronique)
autorité de contrôle du brouillage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; JCA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: autorité de contrôle du brouillage; JCA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.