English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
expropriating authority [correct]
DEF: The Government of Canada or the Government of the Northwest Territories or any other authority authorized by statute to expropriate land or an interest in land.
OBS: expropriating authority: term and definition taken from the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta; and, term used from the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
détenteur du pouvoir d'expropriation [correct, masculine noun]; autorité expropriante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Le] gouvernement du Canada, [celui] des Territoires du Nord-Ouest ou toute autre entité autorisée par la loi à exproprier des terres ou des droits sur des biens-fonds.
OBS: détenteur du pouvoir d'expropriation : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente revendication territoriale globale - Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie.
OBS: autorité expropriante : terme relevé dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.