English (Intelligence (Military))
collection management authority [correct, officially approved]; CMA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The designated individual who has the authority to establish and prioritize collection requirements, establish sensor tasking guidance and develop collection policies.
OBS: collection management authority; CMA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
autorité de gestion de la collecte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AGC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne désignée qui a le pouvoir d'établir et de prioriser les besoins en matière de collecte, d'établir les lignes directrices sur l'emploi des capteurs et d'élaborer les politiques de collecte.
OBS: autorité de gestion de la collecte; AGC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.