English (Maritime Organizations)
national shipping authority [correct, NATO, standardized]; NSA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The organization within each Allied government responsible in time of war for the direction of its own merchant shipping.
OBS: national shipping authority; NSA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisations maritimes)
autorité nationale chargée de la marine marchande [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Organisme, propre à chaque gouvernement allié, responsable de la direction des opérations de sa marine marchande en temps de guerre.
OBS: autorité nationale chargée de la marine marchande : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organizaciones marítimas)
autoridad nacional de la marina mercante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organismo, dentro de cada gobierno aliado, que es responsable en tiempo de guerra, de la dirección de su marina mercante.