English (Internet and Telematics)
naming authority [correct, standardized]; naming domain [correct]
DEF: An authority responsible for the allocation of names.
OBS: Naming is typically hierarchical. The authority to allocate names is limited to a portion of a particular level.
OBS: naming authority: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Internet et télématique)
autorité de dénomination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; domaine de dénomination [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; autorité de nommage [correct, feminine noun]; autorité responsable de l'appellation [feminine noun]
DEF: Autorité responsable de l'attribution de noms.
OBS: La désignation relève d'une autorité hiérarchique. Le pouvoir d'attribuer les noms est limité à un domaine d'un niveau particulier.
OBS: autorité de dénomination : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: domaine de dénomination : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.