English (Legal Documents; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Phraseology)
statutory authority [correct]
CONT: Each statutory authority tends to have its own enabling legislation, or originating act, even if it was established before the relevant overriding legislation.
OBS: The term "statutory authority" usually refers to a government agency, whose goals are set out in its corresponding originating act. Its senior management are chosen by the relevant government (State or Federal) and will work closely with its associated ministry or ministries.
French (Documents juridiques; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Phraséologie)
fondement législatif [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir statutaire [masculine noun]; autorité statutaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Règlement sur le contrôle des renseignements [...] -- Modification. Fondement législatif : Loi sur le contrôle des renseignements [...]
OBS: En parlant des «effets» des documents juridiques, «statutory authority» désigne le «fondement» ou la «force de loi» conférant le pouvoir d'agir à une entité. C'est le contexte qui indique le choix de l'équivalent. Les expressions «autorisation statutaire», «pouvoir statutaire» ou «autorité statutaire» qu'on rencontre parfois dans les textes sont à éviter.