English (IT Security)
authorization [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The granting of rights, which includes the granting of access based on access rights.
OBS: authorization: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
autorisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attribution de droits comprenant la délivrance d'accès fondée sur des droits d'accès.
OBS: autorisation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
autorización [correct, feminine noun]