English (Road Networks; Freeways and Expressways)
arterial highway [correct]; arterial expressway
DEF: General term denoting a highway primarily for through traffic, usually on a continuous route.
French (Réseaux routiers; Autoroutes et voies rapides)
autoroute de dégagement