English (Radiography (Medicine))
autoradiography [correct]; radioautography [correct]
DEF: The recording, on specially sensitized film, of radiation emitted by the tissue itself, especially after purposeful introduction into it of radioactive material.
OBS: Autoradiography is used to measure brain metabolism.
OBS: Not to be confused with autoradiograph.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
autoradiographie [correct, feminine noun]; radioautographie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'autoradiographie sert à mesurer le métabolisme cérébral.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
autorradiografía [correct, feminine noun]