English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
auxiliary [correct]
DEF: In wet processing operations, a chemical that improves the efficiency of the operation or helps to achieve a special effect.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]