English (Special Education; School and School-Related Administration; Social Services and Social Work)
special class [correct]; auxiliary class [correct, see observation, Canada]
DEF: a class organized to provide a curriculum differing from the standard school curriculum in content, method of instruction, and rate of progress for any one of various groups of exceptional pupils.
OBS: auxiliary class: Term used particularly in Canada for a class provided for exceptional children such as gifted children, maladjusted children or backward children.
French (Éducation spéciale; Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Services sociaux et travail social)
classe d'enfants en difficulté [correct, feminine noun]; classe spéciale [correct, feminine noun]; classe de perfectionnement [correct, feminine noun]; classe auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce terme est parfois plus général et désigne toute classe qui se distingue des autres par le nombre d'élèves, les programmes et les méthodes.
OBS: classe d'enfants en difficulté : équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.