English (Mathematical Geography; Physical Geography (General); Cartography)
auxiliary contours [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Additional contours used to portray unique ground forms not adequately portrayed by the selected contour interval.
OBS: auxiliary contours: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique; Géographie physique (Généralités); Cartographie)
courbe auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Courbe supplémentaire utilisée pour représenter certaines formes particulières du sol, qui seraient mal traduites par les courbes tracées à intervalle normal.
OBS: courbe auxiliaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Geografía física (Generalidades); Cartografía)
curvas auxiliares [correct, feminine noun, plural]; curvas intermedias [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Curvas adicionales que se emplean para representar formas particulares del terreno, que estarían mal indicadas mediante las curvas a intervalos normales.