English (Measuring Instruments)
auxiliary measuring device
DEF: A device which, not being itself a measuring instrument, is used: either to maintain the quantities measured, or the influence quantities, at suitable values, or to facilitate the operations of measurement, or to change the sensitivity or range of measurement of an instrument. ... Examples: amplifier, reading magnifier, thermostat for verifying thermometers ...
OBS: The auxiliary device may be an integral part of the measuring instrument or be separate therefrom.
French (Appareils de mesure)
dispositif auxiliaire de mesurage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui n'étant pas par lui-même un instrument de mesurage sert : soit à maintenir les grandeurs mesurées ou les grandeurs d'influence à des valeurs convenables, soit à faciliter l'exécution des opérations de mesurage, soit encore à charger la sensibilité ou l'étendue de mesurage d'un instrument. [...] Exemples : amplificateur, loupe à lire les indications, thermostat pour vérifier les thermomètres [...]
OBS: Le dispositif auxiliaire peut être un élément organique de l'instrument ou bien un élément séparé.
OBS: measuring device : dispositif de mesure.
OBS: dispositif auxiliaire de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.