English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
auditory verbal agnosia [correct, noun]; AVA [correct, noun]; pure word deafness [correct, noun]; auditory agnosia for speech [correct, noun]
CONT: Auditory verbal agnosia (AVA) is the inability to comprehend verbal speech, but with retention of other forms of comprehension, such as written information.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
agnosie auditive verbale [correct, feminine noun]; surdité verbale pure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'agnosie auditive renvoie à l'incapacité d'identifier ou de reconnaître des sons en dépit d'un système auditif intact. La surdité verbale pure (agnosie auditive verbale) correspond à l'incapacité à comprendre les sons de la langue en dépit d'un langage normal.