English (Commercial Aviation)
commercial aviation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft operated by a commercial concern for profit, as distinguished from military or private aviation (ICAO).
OBS: commercial aviation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
aviation commerciale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aviation marchande [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des avions, des installations et du personnel employés au transport des voyageurs et des marchandises.
OBS: aviation commerciale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Aviation commerciale de premier niveau.
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
aviación comercial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aviación comercial: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).