English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases)
avian influenza virus [correct]; bird flu virus [correct]
CONT: People have contracted avian flu and limited, inefficient human-to-human transmission is suspected in some cases. To date, the avian influenza viruses that have caused illness in people include the H5N1, H7N7, H7N3 and H9N2 subtypes, with H5N1 associated with the most serious illness in humans.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux)
virus de la grippe aviaire [correct, masculine noun]; virus aviaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines personnes ont contracté la grippe aviaire et on présume qu'il y a quelques cas de transmission restreinte et peu efficace d'une personne à une autre. Jusqu'à présent, on sait que ce sont entre autres les sous-types H5N1, H7N7, H7N3 et H9N2 du virus de la grippe aviaire qui causent la maladie chez les humains, le sous-type H5N1 étant celui qui est associé à la forme la plus grave de la maladie chez les humains.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades de los animales)
virus de la gripe aviar [correct, masculine noun]