English (Types of Aircraft)
single engine aeroplane [correct, Great Britain]; single-engine aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; single-engined aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; single-engine airplane [correct]; single engine
CONT: Single engine aeroplanes shall only be operated in conditions of weather and light, and over such routes and diversions therefrom, that permit a safe forced landing to be executed in the event of engine failure.
OBS: single-engine aeroplane; single-engined aeroplane: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion monomoteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; monomoteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] avion muni d'un seul moteur.
CONT: Les avions monomoteurs ne seront utilisés que si les conditions météorologiques, les conditions d'éclairage ainsi que les routes et les déroutements permettent d'exécuter avec sécurité un atterrissage forcé en cas de panne de moteur.
OBS: avion monomoteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
avión monomotor [correct, masculine noun]; monomotor [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: a) Aeronave de categoría 1: avión monomotor propulsado por hélice con una masa máxima certificada de despegue de hasta 2000 kg; b) Aeronave de categoría 2: avión monomotor propulsado por hélice con una masa máxima certificada de despegue de entre 2000 y 7000 kg; y avión turbohélice con una masa máxima certificada de despegue de menos de 7000 kg.