English (Military (General))
making way
OBS: The state of being under way on the surface of the water and having a velocity relative to such surface.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
avoir de l'erre
OBS: Être en marche à la surface de l'eau et avoir une vitesse relative par rapport à l'eau.