English (Rules of Court)
have had is day in court
OBS: The person will have had his day in court...
French (Règles de procédure)
avoir eu la possibilité de se faire entendre; avoir comparu
OBS: La personne aura comparu; la personne aura eu la possibilité de se faire entendre.