English (Citizenship and Immigration)
have had his day in court [correct]
CONT: The person will have had his day in court....
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
avoir eu la possibilité de se faire entendre [correct]
OBS: La personne [...] aura eu la possibilité de se faire entendre.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.