English (Aeroindustry)
longitudinal axis of the aeroplane [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A selected axis parallel to the direction of flight at a normal cruising speed, and passing through the centre of gravity of the aeroplane.
OBS: longitudinal axis of the aeroplane: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
axe longitudinal de l'avion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Axe qui, à la vitesse normale de croisière, est parallèle à la direction du vol et passe par le centre de gravité de l'avion.
OBS: axe longitudinal de l'avion : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica)
eje longitudinal del avión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Eje que se elija paralelo a la dirección de vuelo a la velocidad normal de crucero, y que pase por el centro de gravedad del avión.
OBS: eje longitudinal del avión: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).