English (Botany)
saffron [correct]; true saffron [correct]; saffron crocus [correct]
DEF: The plant that produces saffron, a low bullows herb ... The saffron resembles the ordinary spring crocus, with handsome purple flowers.
French (Botanique)
safran [correct, masculine noun]; safran cultivé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante monocotylédone (iridacées), appelée couramment crocus, dont les fleurs portent des stigmates orangés [...]
Spanish (Botánica)
flor de azafrán [feminine noun]; azafrán [masculine noun]