English (River and Sea Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
bearing [correct, NATO, standardized]; true bearing [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Bearing measured with reference to true north.
OBS: true bearing; bearing: terms standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Instruments de navigation)
azimut vrai [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; azimut géographique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; relèvement vrai [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; relèvement géographique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; relèvement [correct, masculine noun]; relèvement de position [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Azimut mesuré par rapport au nord géographique.
CONT: Lorsque le relèvement est pris par rapport au nord vrai, il se dénomme relèvement vrai.
OBS: azimut vrai; azimut géographique; relèvement vrai; relèvement géographique : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: relèvement vrai : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Instrumentos de navegación)
marcación verdadera [correct, feminine noun]; marcación geográfica [correct, feminine noun]