English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
free sulphur [correct]
DEF: The uncombined sulphur in a rubber mix or vulcanizate.
OBS: Practically, the methods for determination of free sulphur include elemental sulphur and may also include some coordinately bound reactive sulphur, such as that in thiuram disulphide and polysulphides.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
soufre libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soufre non combiné dans un mélange à base de caoutchouc ou dans un vulcanisat.
OBS: Pratiquement, les méthodes de détermination du soufre libre incluent le soufre élémentaire et peuvent aussi inclure du soufre réactif lié par coordination, comme celui provenant des disulfures et polysulfures de thiurames.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho)
azufre libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Azufre que no se combina químicamente tras la vulcanización de un compuesto de caucho.