English (Archaeology)
glazed tile; painted tile
OBS: a blue tile of enamelled crockery, originally made by Arabs, and used for lining walls in Spain and Portugal.
OBS: a facing square tile, in enamelled earthenware, originally of Arabic fabrication and painted in blue.
French (Archéologie)
azulejo [masculine noun]