English (Symptoms (Medicine))
first heart sound [correct]; S1 [correct]; first sound [correct]
DEF: The heart sound occurring with ventricular systole and mainly produced by closure of the atrioventricular valves.
OBS: first heart sound: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
premier bruit [correct, masculine noun]; B1 [correct]
DEF: Bruit marquant le début de la révolution cardiaque, lié à la fermeture des valvules auriculoventriculaires.
OBS: premier bruit : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS