English (Symptoms (Medicine))
second heart sound [correct]; S2 [correct, see observation]; second sound [correct]
DEF: The heart sound which signifies the beginning of diastole and is due to closure of the semilunar valves.
OBS: S2: S2.
OBS: second heart sound: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
deuxième bruit [correct, masculine noun]; B2 [correct]
DEF: Bruit lié à la fermeture des valvules sigmoïdes aortiques et pulmonaires.
OBS: B2 : B2.
OBS: deuxième bruit : terme privilégié par le Comités de sémiologie médicale.