English (Symptoms (Medicine))
fourth heart sound [correct]; S4 [correct]; fourth sound [correct]; atrial sound [correct]
DEF: The heart sound which occurs at the time of atrial systole, immediately before the first sound. It is low-pitched and seldom heard in health, but becomes pronounced if the atria contract more forcefully, or if the related ventricle is hypertrophied.
OBS: fourth heart sound: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
quatrième bruit [correct, masculine noun]; B4 [correct]
DEF: Vibration de basse fréquence précédant parfois le premier bruit, enregistrable au phonocardiogramme et correspondant à la systole auriculaire. Il est parfois audible : c'est le bruit de galop présystolique ou auriculaire qui survient en cas de gêne au remplissage des ventricules et de certains troubles du rythme.
OBS: quatrième bruit : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS