English (Animal Anatomy; Musculoskeletal System; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
hind leg [correct]; back leg [correct]; rear leg [correct]
CONT: Grasshoppers and crickets are related and together with the katydids and locusts, make up the order Orthoptera (meaning "straight wings"). ... Members of the Orthoptera are usually large bodied insects with the enlarged rear legs adapted for jumping.
French (Anatomie animale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
patte postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; patte arrière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sauterelles et les criquets ont les pattes arrière surdimensionnées, avec un gros fémur abritant une musculature puissante et un long tibia faisant levier, leur permettant de se déplacer en sautant.
OBS: pattes arrière : pluriel.