English (Electronic Components; Informatics; Electrical Engineering)
backplane [correct]; back panel [correct]; backpanel [correct]
DEF: Connector blocks and wiring units constituting most or all of the interconnecting circuits of a system.
CONT: The printed circuit modules of a personal computer make up the system and are mounted by plugging into the backplane.
French (Composants électroniques; Informatique; Électrotechnique)
face arrière [correct, feminine noun]; fond de panier [correct, masculine noun]; panneau arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif matériel qui consiste en une série de prises multidirectionnelles qui sont câblées en parallèle et qui sont connectées au câblage interne ou au bus de l'ordinateur.