English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
backing pass [correct]; back pass
DEF: A pass made to deposit a backing weld.
OBS: backing weld: backing in the form of a weld.
OBS: backing: a material ... placed at the root of a weld joint for the purpose of supporting molten weld metal.
French (Soudage (Métal))
passe à l'envers [correct, feminine noun]; passe support [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passe servant à déposer une soudure support.
CONT: Les cinq passes sont indiquées dans l'ordre, la dernière étant la passe à l'envers. Avec un support à l'envers, il n'est pas besoin de passe à l'envers.