English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
back peripheral optic zone diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diameter of a posterior peripheral optic zone of a concentric multifocal contact lens.
OBS: In the symbol, the letter "n," which is written in subscript (Øn), is to be replaced by either the number "1" or "2."
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: back peripheral optic zone diameter: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
diamètre de la zone optique périphérique postérieure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre d'une zone optique périphérique postérieure d'une lentille de contact multifocale concentrique.
OBS: Dans le symbole, la lettre «n», qui s'écrit en indice (Øn), doit être remplacée soit par le chiffre «1» ou «2».
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: diamètre de la zone optique périphérique postérieure : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).