English (Hand Tools)
back saw [correct]; backsaw [correct]
DEF: A general term for saws with thin, rectangular blades, stiffened on the back with a strip of iron or brass folded over the top edge of the blade.
OBS: The teeth are small, usually of the cross-cut type, and only slightly set.
French (Outillage à main)
scie à dos [correct, feminine noun]; scie à dosseret [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dosseret : pièce de fer servant à renforcer le dos d'une scie.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales)
serrucho de costilla [correct, masculine noun]; sierra de trasdós [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serrucho de hoja rectangular y muy delgada, reforzada en el lomo con una pieza de hierro o latón, que sirve para hacer hendiduras muy finas.
OBS: Permite hacer cortes rectos que requieran cierta precisión, ya que la hoja no se dobla.