English (Racquet Sports)
backswing [correct, see observation]; back swing [correct]; take back [correct, noun]
DEF: The preparatory phase of a stroke in which the racket is drawn back from the ready position before it is swung forward; take back of a swing.
OBS: Swinging the racket back and behind the body builds up the power and rhythm of a stroke.
OBS: Caution: the Spanish term "recorrido" is generic. In its most basic meaning the term denotes the path of a moving object (=trajectory, flight), whether it be a racquet, a ball or even a human body (= route, course). In some contexts, it is obvious that "recorrido" refers to the «swing» of a racquet as it comes in contact with the ball. In other cases, other more precise English equivalents - backswing, upswing, downswing, follow through, route - are recommended. Furthermore, in English one speaks of the "flight" or "trajectory" (=ES: vuelo, trayectoria o recorrido; FR: trajectoire) of the ball, the "path" (=ES: trayectoria; FR: élan) of the (racquet) swing, and the "path" or "route" (=ES: recorrido) of a person.
CONT: As soon as he lowers his racket head in that telltale low backswing, you can see that he's going to lob.
CONT: Compact backswings and short, smooth stokes are best [if you want to use the new Dunlop Max Enforcer tennis racquet].
PHR: Big, controlled, efficient, full, high, loop, quick, rhythmic, short backswing.
PHR: To shorten a backswing.
PHR: On the backswing.
PHR: Backswing segment.
French (Sports de raquette)
élan arrière [correct, masculine noun]; boucle [correct, feminine noun]; préparation [correct, feminine noun]; geste de préparation [correct, masculine noun]; élan préparatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élan donné à la raquette soit par le corps, le bras, ou le poignet vers l'arrière pour préparer l'élan avant. Partie initiale de tout swing.
CONT: Prenez très peu d'élan arrière (les épaules tournent légèrement).
CONT: Regardez bien la balle. Faites un geste de préparation court, sinon vous serez en retard.
PHR: Grand, léger élan arrière. Élan arrière complet, serré.
PHR: Diminuer l'élan arrière.
PHR: Ampleur, amplitude de la préparation. Préparation brève.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
preparación atrás [correct, feminine noun]; recorrido [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción o efecto de conducir el brazo hacia atrás. Preparación del golpe.
OBS: Se trata de un brazo o una raqueta.
CONT: [...] al producirse un alargamiento del recorrido de la raqueta tras de la pelota, lo que estamos haciendo es prolongar un mayor dominio, es algo así como el acompañamiento en un trayecto de la pelota [...]
CONT: En el golpe de revés recuérdese que la mano izquierda no debe soltarse hasta el momento en que empieza el recorrido de la raqueta de atrás hacia adelante, para efectuar el contacto con la pelota y posteriormente la terminación. [...] Como decíamos estamos en posición de preparado, iniciamos el recorrido con la pierna izquierda [...]
CONT: Excesiva preparación atrás, que hace perder un tiempo muy valioso.
PHR: Realizar un recorrido (hacia atrás).