English (Orbital Stations)
backup lithium hydroxide removal system [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The situation poses no problems for the upcoming shuttle visit, but could lead to increased use of backup lithium hydroxide removal systems after the shuttle undocks and additional crew members arrive on a Soyuz taxi flight.
OBS: backup lithium hydroxide removal system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système d'élimination de l'hydroxyde de lithium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La situation ne pose aucun danger pour la visite prochaine de la navette, mais pourrait entraîner une utilisation accrue des systèmes d'élimination de l'hydroxyde de lithium une fois la navette amarrée à la station et après l'arrivée d'astronautes additionnels à bord d'une capsule Soyouz dans le cadre de la mission taxi.
OBS: système d'élimination de l'hydroxyde de lithium : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).