English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
backup procedure [correct]; backup [correct, noun]; backup operation [correct]
DEF: A procedure to provide for data restoration in case of a failure or a disaster.
OBS: E.g.: Making backup files.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
procédure de secours [correct, feminine noun]; procédure de sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]; sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]; reprise en secours [correct, feminine noun]; procédure de conservation des données [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure pour permettre la restauration des données en cas de défaillance ou de désastre.
OBS: Ex. : créer des fiches de secours.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
recuperación de errores [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de corregir o evitar los efectos de una falla para restaurar un sistema de computador a una condición prescrita.