English (Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
backing plate [correct, standardized]; support plate [correct, standardized]; backup plate [correct]
DEF: A plate that supports cavity blocks, guide pins, etc.
OBS: In a mould.
OBS: backing plate; support plate: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
plaque de fixation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plaque de support des plaques porte-empreintes, des goujons de guidage, etc.
OBS: Dans un moule.
OBS: plaque de fixation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
placa de amarre [correct, feminine noun]; placa de soporte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Placa que sirve de soporte a los bloques porta-cavidades, las guías, etc.
OBS: En un molde.