English (Programming Languages)
Backus-Naur Form [correct]; BNF [correct]; Backus Normal Form [former designation, correct]
DEF: A syntactic meta-language for use in specifying the syntax structure of inputs and outputs of an actual man-machine interface.
French (Langages de programmation)
forme de Backus-Naur [correct, feminine noun]; BNF [correct, feminine noun]; forme normale de Backus [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La forme de Backus-Naur [...] est une notation permettant de décrire les règles syntaxiques des langages de programmation.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
notación de Backus-Naur [correct, feminine noun]; notación BNF [correct, feminine noun]; metalenguaje Backus Naur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La forma más conocida de representación sintáctica de un metalenguaje. [...] Una gramática BNF consta de reglas de producción, que definen las categorías sintácticas o variables metalingüísticas en los términos de otras categorías, y de símbolos terminales.