English (Construction Works (Railroads); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
backwall [correct]
OBS: Of an abutment.
French (Ouvrages d'art (Voies ferrées); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
mur garde-grève [correct, masculine noun]; garde-grève [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mur faisant partie de la culée et destiné à protéger les abouts des tabliers du contact des terres, en les retenant [...]