English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
reverse channel [correct]; supervisory channel [correct]; backward channel [correct]
DEF: Specifically, a channel used for transmission of supervisory or error-control signals.
OBS: The direction of flow of these signals is in the direction opposite to that in which information is being transferred. The bandwidth of this channel is usually less than that of the forward channel, i.e., the information channel.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
voie de surveillance [correct, feminine noun]; voie de retour [correct, feminine noun]; voie secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; voie de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; voie retour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Voie qui] assure, sur un circuit à 2 fils, une transmission simultanée du récepteur à l'émetteur [et] permet le renvoi, à l'émetteur, de signaux de commande à basse vitesse.
OBS: En option sur certains postes de données. Peut servir à la sécurité des circuits, dans les cas d'interruption de circuits, ou pour certaines formes de détection d'erreurs.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
canal inverso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica para permitir que los pulsos de larga duración se transmitan desde el receptor al transmisor; usado por lo general para el control.