English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Defects and Failures)
backward channel [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That channel of a data circuit on which acknowledgements or other control data may be transferred in a direction opposite to that of its associated forward channel.
OBS: backward channel: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
voie de retour [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Sur un circuit de données, voies permettant d'acheminer des données d'accusé de réception ou d'autres données de contrôle dans le sens inverse de la voie d'aller.
OBS: voie de retour : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.